Greenfleet Website Privacy Policy

Greenfleet is an Australian organisation, all references are to Australian legislation, policies or frameworks unless otherwise specified.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Greenfleet Australia (Limited by guarantee) ABN: 22 095 044 465 is the trustee for the Greenfleet Trust ABN: 86 693 237 685. Greenfleet AFSL Pty Ltd (ACN 159 984 308) acts as the AFSL Licensee for the Greenfleet Australia activities. Greenfleet Australia and its affiliates is collectively known as "Greenfleet" and also referred to in this Policy as "us," "we" and "our".

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

This Policy refers to the collection of “personal information” which is information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. Personal information may be held in electronic or paper records.

 

WHO IS GREENFLEET?

Greenfleet Australia is a not-for-profit environmental organisation which mission is to protect our climate by restoring our forests.

Greenfleet AFSL Pty Ltd acts as the AFSL Licensee for the Greenfleet activities. Greenfleet may offer financial products and services to approved customers. We may also market our products and services.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified.

We collect personal information about individuals, including users of our Website, supporters and donors. This information may include your name, address, telephone, email and details of your carbon emissions. For donors this may include credit card information or other financial information.

It is not common practice for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record). We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for carbon sequestration projects and/or commercial transactions in carbon units. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • makes an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • uses any of our online services, for example if you submit a form via our website; or
  • donates money to us;
  • applies to invest in a product offered by us;
  • attends an event hosted by us; or
  • applies to work with us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as from our contractors who supply services to us, through our referrers, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process and record donations;
  • to provide you with the products or services you requested;
  • to provide receipts;
  • to send requested resources;
  • to respond to comments or queries;
  • to send newsletters;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a customer, including to verify your details and assess our risk;
  • to carry out administrative tasks;
  • to research, internal reviews and analysis and production of consolidated statistics;
  • to assess, process and manage your application to work with us; or
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

We may not be able to do these things without an individual’s personal information.  For example, we may not be able to process a donation, issue a receipt, or contact you in relation to a query.

 

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us, including intermediaries (such as financial advisers, custodians and trustee companies or financial institutions);
  • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, mail houses, couriers, secured archive storage providers, risk and compliance providers, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information to provide those services;
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you.

 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to countries in the Asia-Pacific , European Union or the United States of America. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore. 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our program you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, campaigns or appeals, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Contacts using the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you, at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified below. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access or to correct an individual’s personal information. If that is the case, we will give reasons to explain this.

 

DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

 

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about our program.

 

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information, by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard copy form.

If you create a user account on the Website then you should take appropriate steps to ensure that your user name and password are kept secure. You remain responsible for actions committed on your account due to a failure to keep your user name and password secure.

 

GREENFLEET WEBSITE

When you visit www.greenfleet.com.au (the “Website” – also refers to www.greenfleet.com, www.greenfleet.co.nz and www.greenfleet.org.au) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of their visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Website transfers to your hard drive through your web browser to enable the Website’s systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but you can easily erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

We also use email opening, click tracking software and web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics) to record non-personal information about your interactions with our emails and our Website.

Whilst we take great care to protect personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from us online. This is particularly true for information sent to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive personal information electronically, we protect the security of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy. We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

We will deal with any complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

For information about privacy generally, or for individuals whose have further privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us by calling us on +(61) 3 9642 0570 or 1800 032 999, by using the “Contact Us” section of our website or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Greenfleet Australia
PO Box 16011, Collins Street West
Melbourne, VIC 8007

 

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should check back on a regular basis for any changes. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 March 2014.

Greenfleet Website Disclaimer

1.    Disclaimer
This Disclaimer applies to the website owned and operated by us under the domain names “greenfleet.com.au”, 'greenfleet.com", "greenfleet.org.au" (the Website), and to the information, graphics, text, software, functionality and materials (Content) on the Website. This Disclaimer is not intended to form a contract between you and us.

2.    Information available at the Website
The Content is of a general nature only.  You should undertake your own investigations into the application of any of the Content to your own circumstances, and if necessary obtain your own professional advice. If you believe that information on this Website is inaccurate or inappropriate, please contact us.

The Content and this Website are intended for use only in Australia. If you intend on using any of the Content or this Website out of Australia, or the Website is accessed outside of Australia, you should ensure that the information complies with the legal and regulatory regimes of such jurisdictions. All references to currency are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.

We reserve the right to update and amend the information contained on this website from time to time.

3.    Donations to our carbon offset program
We offset greenhouse emissions by planting forests to soak up carbon dioxide from the atmosphere as they grow. Your donation goes to the continued operation of our carbon offset program. Your donation will cover the cost of planting native trees as part of a biodiverse forest to recapture emissions, along with the monitoring of Greenfleet’s forests and carbon stocks over time and other administrative costs associated with running the program. All donations over $2 are tax deductible.

4.    Availability of the Website
The Website is subject to interruption, breakdown, viruses, delays, interception, interference and other errors involving communications networks, computer systems, servers, providers, computer equipment and software.

We reserve the right, without notice and in our sole and absolute discretion, to discontinue, suspend or terminate any service offered by or through this Website as well as this Website or your access to it at any time.

In relation to any device which you use to access the Website, we recommend that you obtain and maintain up-to-date virus, security and intrusion prevention and scanning software which is specifically designed for all devices you use to access the Website.

5.    Your conduct
We do not authorise you to (either yourself or through any third party):
•    use any device, software, process or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website or any transaction or process being conducted on or through the Website;
•    take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of or bandwidth connecting to the Website;
•    take any action that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Website or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Website; or
•    transmit, distribute, introduce or otherwise make available in any manner through the Website any computer virus, keyloggers, spyware, worms, Trojan horses, timebombs or other malicious or harmful programming;
•    use the Website in connection with requesting, harvesting, obtaining or storing any personal information, passwords, account information or other information about other users of the Website; or
•    use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extracting tools in connection with the Website.

6.    Links
The Website may contain links to third party websites. Our inclusion of these links is not intended to indicate that we sponsor or endorse the operators or Content of linked websites.

7.    Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to any Content on this website or the use of this Website. Where any law implies a warranty into this Disclaimer which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will, at our option, be limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

8.    Copyright and trade marks
Copyright in the Content on this Website is owned or licensed by us, unless indicated otherwise. Except where necessary for viewing the Content on this website or your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or this Disclaimer, no Content on this Website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the prior written consent of us or our licensor(s) (as appropriate).

Trade marks used on this Website are owned by us or third parties. You must not use trade marks on this Website without the trade mark owner’s consent.

 

Greenfleet Australia (ABN 22 095 044 465) as a corporate trustee on behalf of Greenfleet Trust (ABN 86 693 237 685)

Last updated October 2013

Greenfleet's values & behavioural expectations

We commit to demonstrating these behaviours and values at all times, whether at a Greenfleet site or any other place. We undertake to speak out if we feel that these behaviours are compromised.

  • Integrity – we do what we say we do and are always accountable;
  • Respect – for supporters, staff and stakeholder;
  • Privacy – maintaining confidentiality;
  • Honesty and Trustworthiness – 100%;
  • Commitment – to Greenfleet’s mission and to getting the job done;

Greenfleet will not offer or receive bribes in money or any form of corruption.

Greenfleet complies with anti-corruption legislation under Australian Law.